Top 50 Apptitude Questions for technical apptitude – 2022
Share Now...

Techincal

Here are Top 50 Apptitude Questions for technical apptitude on Data Structure, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence and OT.

1 .) Point out the correct statement.
a. Combining classifiers improves interpretability
b. Combining classifiers reduces accuracy
c. Combining classifiers improves accuracy
d. All of the mentioned

Answer: c. Combining classifiers improves accuracy
2 .) Which of the following is correct with respect to random forest?
a. Random forest are easy to interpret but often very accurate
b. Random forest are difficult to interpret but often very accurate
c. Random forest are difficult to interpret but very less accurate
d. None of the mentioned

Answer: b. Random forest are difficult to interpret but often very accurate
3 .) Which algorithm takes two sentences as input and returns a Unifier?
a. Inference
b. Hill-Climbing
c. Unify algorithm
d. Depth-first search

Answer: c. Unify algorithm
4 .) What does dimensionality reduction reduce?
a. collinearity
b. performance
c. stochastic
d. entropy

Answer: a. collinearity
5 .) Application of machine learning methods to large databases is called__________________
a. big data computing
b. artificial intelligence
c. data mining
d. internet of things

Answer: c. data mining
6 .) Which of the following is not a part of the data science process?
a. communication building
b. operationalize
c. model planning
d. Discovery

Answer: a. communication building
7 .) Data science is the process of diverse set of data through ?
a. Organizing data
b. Processing data
c. Analysing data
d. All of the above

Answer: d. All of the above
8 .) Identify the key data science skills among the following
a. data visualization
b. machine learning
c. Statistics
d. All the above

Answer: d. All the above
9 .) What is the goal of artificial intelligence?
a. To solve real-world problems
b. To solve artificial problems
c. To explain various sorts of intelligence
d. To extract scientific causes

Answer: a. To solve real-world problems
10 .) Regular expressions can be thought of as a combination of literals and metacharacters.
a. True
b. False

Answer: a. True
11 .) Which one of the following statements is TRUE for a Decision Tree?
a. Decision tree is only suitable for the classification problem statement.
b. In a decision tree, the entropy of a node decreases as we go down a decision tree.
c. In a decision tree, entropy determines purity.
d. Decision tree can only be used for only numeric valued and continuous attributes.

Answer: b. In a decision tree, the entropy of a node decreases as we go down a decision tree.
12 .) CNN is mostly used for which type of data
a. Structured Data
b. Unstructured Data
c. Both Structured and Unstructured
d. None of the above

Answer: b. Unstructured Data
13 .) Which of the following is a revision control system?
a. Git
b. Numpy
c. Scipy
d. Slidify

Answer: a. Git
14 .) What is Machine learning?
a. The autonomous acquisition of knowledge through the use of computer programs
b. The autonomous acquisition of knowledge through the use of manual programs
c. The selective acquisition of knowledge through the use of computer programs
d. The selective acquisition of knowledge through the use of manual programs

Answer: a. The autonomous acquisition of knowledge through the use of computer programs
15 .) A method used to make vector of repeated values?
a. read()
b. data()
c. rep()
d. view()

Answer: c. rep()
16 .) A feature F1 can take certain value: A, B, C, D, E, & F and represents grade of students from a college. Here feature type is_______________
a. ordinal
b. nomina
c. categorical
d. boolean

Answer: b. nomina
17 .) Data used to build a data mining model.
a. training data
b. hidden data
c. test data
d. validation data

Answer: d. validation data
18 .) What is Mindless processing?
a. careful, critical thinking
b. inaccurate and faulty processing
c. information processing that relies heavily on familiar schemata
d. processing that focuses on unusual or novel events

Answer: c. information processing that relies heavily on familiar schemata
19 .) A measurable property or parameter of the data-set is_______________
a. training data
b. test data
c. feature
d. validation data

Answer: c. feature
20 .) Who is the inventor of Artificial Intelligence?
a. Geoffrey Hinton
b. Andrew Ng
c. John McCarthy
d. Jürgen Schmidhuber

Answer: c. John McCarthy
21 .) For k cross-validation, smaller k value implies less variance.
a. True
b. False

Answer: b. False
22 .) A hybrid Bayesian Network consist_____.
a. Discrete variables only
b. Discontinuous Variable
c. Both Discrete and Continuous variables
d. Continuous Variable only

Answer: c. Both Discrete and Continuous variables
23 .) In how many categories process of Artificial Intelligence is categorized?
a. categorized into 5 categories
b. processes are categorized based on the input provided
c. categorized into 3 categories
d. process is not categorized

Answer: c. categorized into 3 categories
24 .) Which of the following is/are the composition for AI agents?
a. Program only
b. Architecture only
c. Both Program and Architecture
d. None of the mentioned

Answer: c. Both Program and Architecture
25 .) Unstructured data is not organized.
a. TRUE
b. FALSE
c. Can be true or false
d. Cannot say

Answer: a. TRUE
26 .) Which of the following set the floating-point error callback function or log object?
a. setterstack
b. setter
c. settercall
d. all of the mentioned

Answer: b. setter
27 .) The problem of finding hidden structure in unlabeled data is called______________
a. unsupervised learning
b. reinforcement learning
c. supervised learning
d. None

Answer: a. unsupervised learning
28 .) The main function of problem-solving agent is to________.
a. Solve the given problem and reach the goal
b. Find out which sequence of action will get it to the goal state.
c. Both a & b
d. None of the above

Answer: c. Both a & b
29 .) Which of the following is a reasonable way to select the number of principal components “k”?
a. choose k to be 99% of m (k = 0.99*m, rounded to the nearest integer)
b. choose k to be the smallest value so that at least 99% of the variance is retained
c. choose k to be the largest value so that 99% of the variance is retained
d. use the elbow method

Answer: b. choose k to be the smallest value so that at least 99% of the variance is retained
30 .) In artificial Intelligence, knowledge can be represented as_______.
i. Predicate Logic
ii. Propositional Logic
iii. Compound Logic
iv. Machine Logic
a. Both I and II
b. Only II
c. Both II and III
d. Only IV

Answer: a. Both I and II
31 .) Which of the following is not a machine learning algorithm?
a. SVG
b. SVM
c. Random forest
d. None of the mentioned

Answer: b. SVM
32 .) Some telecommunication company wants to segment their customers into distinct groups, this is an example of________________
a. supervised learning
b. unsupervised learning
c. data extraction
d. reinforcement learning

Answer: a. supervised learning
33 .) Which of the following statement is TRUE?
a. Outliers should be identified and removed always from a dataset.
b. Outliers can never be present in the testing dataset.
c. Outliers is a data point that is significantly close to other data points.
d. The nature of our business problem determines how outliers are used.

Answer: a. Outliers should be identified and removed always from a dataset.
34 .) Quantitative data mainly deals with ______.
a. Audio data
b. Images data
c. Numeric data
d. Videos

Answer: c. Numeric data
35 .) What is Weak AI?
a. the study of mental faculties using mental models implemented on a computer
b. the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer
c. a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans
d. all of the mentioned

Answer: d. all of the mentioned
36 .) A model of language consists of the categories which does not include?
a. Language units
b. Role structure of units
c. System constraints
d. Structural units

Answer: d. Structural units
37 .) Following are the descriptive models________________
a. classification
b. clustering
c. association rule
d. Both 1 and 2

Answer: d. Both 1 and 2
38 .) In which search problem, to find the shortest path, each city must be visited once only?
a. Map coloring Problem
b. Depth-first search traversal on a given map represented as a graph
c. Finding the shortest path between a source and a destination
d. Travelling Salesman problem

Answer: d. Travelling Salesman problem
39 .) Type of matrix decomposition model is_____________
a. predictive model
b. descriptive model
c. logical model
d. None

Answer: a. predictive mode
40 .) Which of the following are benefits of Data Processing?
a. Cost Reduction
b. Time Reductions
c. Smarter Business Decisions
d. All of the mentioned above

Answer: d. All of the mentioned above
41 .) In multiclass classification number of classes must be_______________
a. equals to two
b. less than two
c. greater than two
d. none

Answer: c. greater than two
42 .) In the example of predicting number of babies based on stork’s population ,Number of babies is_______________
a. feature
b. observation
c. outcome
d. attribute

Answer: c. outcome
43 .) Prediction is______________
a. discipline in statistics used to find projections in multidimensional data
b. value entered in database by expert
c. the result of application of specific theory or rule in a specific case
d. independent of data

Answer: c. the result of application of specific theory or rule in a specific case
44 .) Feature can be used as a_________________
a. predictor
b. binary split
c. All of above
d. None of above

Answer: c. All of above
45 .) The different types of machine learning are?
a. Supervised
b. Unsupervised
c. Reinforcement
d. All the above

Answer: d. All the above
46 .) ___ prevents you from seeing an individual as an individual rather than as a member of a group.
a. Cultural mores
b. Stereotypes
c. Schematas
d. Attributions

Answer: d. All the above
47 .) Machine learning is a subset of which of the following.
a. Artificial intelligence
b. deep learning
c. data learning
d. none of the above

Answer: a. Artificial intelligence
48 .) Which of the following step is performed by the data scientist after acquiring the data?
a. Data Replication
b. Data Integration
c. Data Cleansing
d. All of the Mentioned

Answer: c. Data Cleansing
49 .) In simple term, machine learning is_________________
a. prediction to answer a query
b. training based on historical data
c. All of above
d. None of above

Answer: c. All of above
50 .) What is the purpose of the Kernel Trick?
a. to transform the problem from regression to classification
b. To transform the problem from supervised to unsupervised learning.
c. to transform the data from nonlinearly separable to linearly separable
d. All of above

Answer: d. All of above

Top 50 Apptitude Questions for technical apptitude


About Connect Kreations

We the team Connect Kreations have started a Blog page which is eminently beneficial to all the students those who are seeking jobs and are eager to develop themselves in a related area. As the world is quick on uptake, our website also focuses on latest trends in recent technologies. We are continuously putting our efforts to provide you with accurate, best quality, and genuine information.

The website is open to all and we want all of you to make the best use of this opportunity and get benefit from it..🤓

Share Now...
Connect Kreations
Connect Kreations
Articles: 53